Editor's Note: I generally don't write these posts in the first person, but I thought one post doing so wouldn't hurt.
[…] Responses must be timely, and any reason for denial must be statutorily supported.
Saturday, September 12, 2015
Not letting the exceptions swallow the rule
Under Kentucky's open records law, the basic policy "is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest." As such, the General Assembly has asserted that the exceptions to the rule are to be construed strictly. (See KRS 61.871).
This policy means that openness is to be the standard, and that reasons for non-disclosure are to be the exceptions to the general rule. This is to be true "even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." (See KRS 61.871). However, the exceptions to the broad policy of openness must bend to other interests in a variety of situations.
Recently, the attorney general's office addressed whether certain records held by a county's circuit court clerk should be subject to the state's open records laws.